[Previous Months][Date Index][Thread Index][Join - Register][Login]   Help@Insulin-Pumpers.org
  [Message Prev][Message Next][Thread Prev][Thread Next]   for subscribe/unsubscribe assistance
 
 

RE: [IPk] Test Results



Melissa
This is really helpful info - thanks for posting it.

I'm slightly borderline with cholesterol levels and am quietly fighting off 
doc's suggestions to go onto statins. There seems to be a big swing in 
medical profession to prescribe statins to diabetics IN CASE they develop 
high cholesterol levels. As you say, few talk about the side effects.

Seos


>From: "Melissa P. Ford" <email @ redacted>
>Reply-To: email @ redacted
>To: email @ redacted
>Subject: RE: [IPk] Test Results
>Date: Fri, 14 Jul 2006 10:25:26 -0500
>
>Allie,
>
>http://www.diabetes.org.uk/infocentre/inform/statins.htm says the following 
>regarding cholesterol levels: 'Ideally total cholesterol levels should be 
>below 4mmol/L. Total cholesterol includes HDL and LDL cholesterol. 
>Considered individually, then HDL cholesterol should be 1.0mmol/L or above 
>for men, 1.2mmol/L or above for women, and LDL cholesterol should be below 
>2.0mmol/L. Your fasting triglyceride should ideally be below 1.7mmol/L.'
>
>Before agreeing to take a statin based on the total cholesterol number, ask 
>your GP to work out your ratios of HDL to LDL. Statins are powerful drugs 
>and doctors seem (to my mind) to be downplaying their effects on other body 
>systems. Statins can worsen neuropathy in people with diabetes. If you have 
>neuropathy, be sure your GP knows this if he does determine that you should 
>take a statin. Recently one of our e-mail list members had to get his 
>statin prescription changed after he developed painful neuropathic symptoms 
>from the first one that he was prescribed. His cholesterol is genuinely 
>high without medication so he really needs to take something, just 
>certainly not the first drug that the doctor prescribed.
>
>As your HDL ("good cholesterol") is quite high and your triglycerides are 
>fine and you didn't say what your LDL is I can't anticipate precisely what 
>your GP might have to say. Often statin prescriptions are based on the LDL 
>being higher than the HDL. If your LDL is low, your triglycerides are low 
>(as they are), and your HDL is high (as it is), I recommend you be a little 
>pig-headed about the prospect of taking a statin. Ask your GP to run 
>through with you the side effects of the drug and any research regarding 
>that statin that was performed on subjects with a lipid profile like yours. 
>If there is no published research on the effects of that drug on patients 
>with a similar lipid profile to yours, then there is no clinical evidence 
>that the drug will help you. Evidence-based medicine is what most doctors 
>say they are practising these days so feel free to ask for evidence. (At 
>least that is my philosophy.)
>
>Also, you might want to share this information with your consultant and 
>your GP:
>http://www.nih.gov/news/pr/jun2005/niddk-12a.htm
>
>Regarding the creatinine level: greater than 3.5 is the high-risk, 
>get-worried score for albumin:creatinine execretion ratio (which I think 
>may be the type of test that you had), according to 
>http://www.staff.ncl.ac.uk/philip.home/ar1998.html (yes, it's a type 2 
>page, but I can't find specific type 1 numbers on this, for some reason).
>
>Regarding the A1C: how many hypos were you having before you got the 
>pump??? If the answer is "more than now" then you have your answer about 
>why your A1C seems to have gone up. Then again, in clinical studies an A1C 
>difference of 0.3% between tests (one after the other) is not statistically 
>significant. If you are having less severe lows and less severe highs on a 
>pump, you will reamain better off over the long-term than before you got 
>the pump even if your A1C seems to be going up a bit.
>
>Take care,
>
>Melissa
>Type 1 13+ years; MiniMed pumper 7.5 years; Animas pumper 2.5 years
>
>----Original Message Follows----
>From: "Alison C H Jones" <email @ redacted>
>Reply-To: email @ redacted
>To: <email @ redacted>
>Subject: [IPk] Test Results
>Date: Fri, 14 Jul 2006 09:33:46 +0100
>
>
>Hi,
>This morning I got a copy of the letter that my diabetes specialist sends 
>to
>my GP after he has seen me, (first time I've had one of these in 30 years
>!)I've got an idea what most of it means , but what is the "normal " level 
>for
>triglycerides? - mine are 0.6mmol/l. and my creatinine level is 48umol/l - 
>is
>that OK? What should my total cholesterol level be? I'm at 4.4mmol/l and
>apparently this is too high, though my HDL cholesterol is 2.2mmol/l .
>
>Dr Rob runs through my general results when I see him, but I'm quite
>interested in the details and won't be seeing him again for a couple of 
>months
>!
>
>Rather sadly my HbA1c has crept up from 6.5% before the pump to 6.8% !! Not
>quite the way I was hoping it would go though I presume that was down to
>getting my basal & bolus levels correct.
>
>Hope that someone can help.
>
>Kind regards
>
>Allie
>.

_________________________________________________________________
Windows Live Messenger has arrived. Click here to download it for free! 
http://imagine-msn.com/messenger/launch80/?locale=en-gb
.
----------------------------------------------------------
for HELP or to subscribe/unsubscribe/change list versions,
contact: HELP@insulin-pumpers.org