[Previous Months][Date Index][Thread Index][Join - Register][Login]
[Message Prev][Message Next][Thread Prev][Thread Next]

[IP] Re: NJ Insurance Question

The NJ law (PL1995,c331 formerly  1995 SB1759) was signed Jan 6, 1996 and 
took effect immediately but those companies with existing policies did not 
have to obey it until the policy renewed (which is usually annually) so by my 
calculation they knew about it when they last renewed your policy.  It is 
also listed under Title 11 department of Insurance Subtitle C Division of 
Actuarial Services Chapter 4 Actuarial Services Supchaper 49 Mandated 
Diabetes Benefits.  What it says is that all health benefit plans shall 
include all equipment and supplies for the treatment of diabetes if 
recommended or prescribed by a physician or nurse practioner/clinical nurse 
specialist as follows:  i) Blood Glucose Monitors ii) Monitor test strips and 
urine test strips iii) Insulin iv) injection aids v) cartridges for the 
legally blind vi) syringes vii) insulin pumps and appurtenances thereto viii) 
Insulin infusion devices and ix) oral agents for controlling blood sugars - 
the next three sections deal with reimbursement for education. The last 
section says "The benefits (are) required to be provided pursuant to this 
subchapter shall be provided to the same extant as benefits are provided for 
services and supplies for any other sickness under the policy or contract.  
There shall be no separate deductible, coinsurance or maximum limit 
applicable to the services and supplies set forth above."
for HELP or to subscribe/unsubscribe, contact: HELP@insulin-pumpers.org
send a DONATION http://www.Insulin-Pumpers.org/donate.shtml